algassania
algassania
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.
algassania

Teaching and Education
 
HomeHome  NEW TOPICS!!!!!NEW TOPICS!!!!!  GalleryGallery  SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  Log in  
Dear Students, try this link http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=r6wharOxPespMyfz5KkPllg&gid=0
وتبقى حمص وتبقى الغسانية
LONG LIVE OUR COUNTRY.....SYRIA..///LONG LIVE OUR COUNTYR....SYRIA///LONG LIVE OUR COUNTRY.......SYRIA
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 
Rechercher Advanced Search
Latest topics
» truth about Syria
The biography of Coco chanel EmptyMon Jan 09, 2012 3:42 pm by Safwano

» A story you need to read all
The biography of Coco chanel EmptyThu Nov 03, 2011 1:35 pm by JOKER

» SYRIA...........................
The biography of Coco chanel EmptyTue Oct 11, 2011 4:44 am by Admin

» What is chess?
The biography of Coco chanel EmptyWed Oct 05, 2011 12:41 am by 3issam

» We are the champions
The biography of Coco chanel EmptyWed Oct 05, 2011 12:37 am by 3issam

» school...........
The biography of Coco chanel EmptySun Sep 25, 2011 5:48 pm by Admin

»  الشوكولا قريباً دواءٌ للسعال
The biography of Coco chanel EmptyWed Sep 21, 2011 12:05 pm by 3issam

»  دراسة: الكحول اكثر ضررا من الهيروين
The biography of Coco chanel EmptyTue Sep 06, 2011 12:59 pm by 3issam

» The marks of the Ninth Grade
The biography of Coco chanel EmptySun Sep 04, 2011 3:22 am by Abdo Massouh

Poll
facebook
Who is online?
In total there are 3 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 3 Guests

None

Most users ever online was 77 on Thu Aug 10, 2017 1:47 pm
January 2021
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
CalendarCalendar
Navigation
 Portal
 Index
 Memberlist
 Profile
 FAQ
 Search

 

 The biography of Coco chanel

Go down 
AuthorMessage
Maria Nader
THE JOKER
THE JOKER
Maria Nader

Female
Age : 26
Location : Hamidieh Main Street
Job/hobbies : Drawing and painting
Points : 198
Registration date : 2008-11-28

The biography of Coco chanel Empty
PostSubject: The biography of Coco chanel   The biography of Coco chanel EmptyWed Nov 25, 2009 3:02 am

About Coco Chanel

Dates: August 19, 1883 - January 10, 1971

Occupation: fashion designer, executive

Known for: Chanel suit, Chanel jacket, bell bottoms, Chanel No. 5 perfume

Also Known as: Gabrielle Bonheur Chanel

Coco Chanel Biography

From her first millinery shop, opened in 1912, to the 1920s, Gabrielle 'Coco' Chanel rose to become one of the premier fashion designers in Paris, France. Replacing the corset with comfort and casual elegance, her fashion themes included simple suits and dresses, women's trousers, costume jewelry, perfume and textiles.

Coco Chanel claimed a birthdate of 1893 and a birthplace of Auvergne; she was actually born in 1883 in Saumur. According to her version of her life story, her mother worked in the poorhouse where Gabrielle was born, and died when Gabrielle was only six, leaving her father with five children whom he promptly abandoned to the care of relatives.

She adopted the name Coco during a brief career as a cafe and concert singer 1905-1908. First a mistress of a wealthy military officer then of an English industrialist, Coco Chanel drew on the resources of these patrons in setting up a millinery shop in Paris in 1910, expanding to Deauville and Biarritz. The two men also helped her find customers among women of society, and her simple hats became popular.

Soon Coco Chanel was expanding to couture, working in jersey, a first in the French fashion world. By the 1920s, her fashion house had expanded considerably, and her chemise set a fashion trend with its "little boy" look. Her relaxed fashions, short skirts, and casual look were in sharp contrast to the corset fashions popular in the previous decades. Chanel herself dressed in mannish clothes, and adapted these more comfortable fashions which other women also found liberating.

In 1922 Coco Chanel introduced a perfume, Chanel No. 5, which became and remained popular, and remains a profitable product of Chanel's company. Pierre Wertheimer became her partner in the perfume business in 1924, and perhaps also her lover. Wertheimer owned 70% of the company; Coco Chanel received 10% and her friend Bader 20%. The Wertheimers continue to control the perfume company today.

Coco Chanel introduced her signature cardigan jacket in 1925 and signature "little black dress" in 1926. Most of her fashions had a staying power, and didn't change much from year to year -- or even generation to generation.

Coco Chanel briefly served as a nurse in World War I. Nazi occupation meant the fashion business in Paris was cut off for some years; Chanel's affair during World War II with a Nazi officer also resulted in some years of diminished popularity and an exile of sorts to Switzerland. In 1954 her comeback restored her to the first ranks of haute couture. Her natural, casual clothing including the Chanel suit once again caught the eye -- and purses -- of women. She introduced pea jackets and bell bottom pants for women. She was still working in 1971 when she died. Karl Lagerfeld has been chief designer of Chanel's fashion house since 1983.

In addition to her work with high fashion, Coco Chanel also designed stage costumes for such plays as Cocteau's Antigone (1923) and Oedipus Rex (1937) and film costumes for several movies, including Renoir's La Regle de Jeu. Katharine Hepburn starred in the 1969 Broadway musical Coco based on the life of Coco Chanel.
Back to top Go down
 
The biography of Coco chanel
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
algassania :: NEW TOPICS!!!!!-
Jump to: